SHARE THIS POST




Nutty O leads ZIMA 2022 nomination list


Lastword Musekiwa |  1 year ago | top




The PPC Zimbabwe Music Awards 2022 nominees were announced last night by the organisers with talented Zimdancehall musician and songwriter Nutty O, leading the list with seven nomination.

The Handipere Power hit maker is nominated for Best Album, Zim Dancehall, Best Music Video, Best International Zimbabwean Artist, Best Male Artist, Song of the Year and Best Collaboration on DJ ZANDIMAZI’s song Ngifuna Wena which features south africa’s Nhlanla Nciza.

Zimdancehall chanter Freeman and contemporary musician Roki trail with six and five nominations respectively.

Organisers of the awards say the Retro 1, Retro 2 and Lifetime Achievement awards have no nominations and will be announced on the night of the awards, scheduled for Saturday 19th of February 2022.

Here is a full list of nominees:

BEST GROUP/ DUO

BREEZE MUSIC

CRISS WIS AND THE DOT

FUSION 5 MANGWIRO

VABATI VAJEHOVA


BEST NEW COMER

D.T BIO MUDIMBA

FELI NANDI

KAE CHAPS

SHASHL


BEST ALBUM

FREEMAN HKD -ROBBERY

NUTTY O - MUSTARD SEED

NYASHA DAVID - SONGS of DAVID

TAMY MOYO - BVUDZIJENA


ZIM DANCEHALL

ENZO ISHALL

FREEMAN HKD

MA9NINE

NUTTY O

TOCKY VIBES


BEST SUNGURA

D.T BIO MUDIMBA

MUKOMA PANGA

ROMEO GASA

SHAMBLO


BEST AFROPOP

EXQ

GEMMA GRIFFITHS

HERMAN

TAMY MOYO


BEST HIPHOP

DOUGH MAJOR

M.U.S.E

PROBEATS

R. PEELS

TASHAMISWA


BEST CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL

EVERTON MLALAZI

JANET MANYOWA

MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE

VUSA MANGENA


BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL

BREEZE MUSIC

DORCAS MOYO

MAMBO DHUTERERE

VABATI VAJEHOVA


BEST RNB & SOUL

FELINANDI

TREVOR DONGO

KAE CHAPS

NYASHA DAVID

ROKI


BEST JAZZ

AGGA NYABINDE

NAGUG

NONKANYISO

JOSH MECK


BEST DANCE (HOUSE/GQOM/KWAITOO/EDM)

ANITA JACKSON

DJ ZANDIMAZI

LESLIE KAMPILA

MAWIZA

SHASHA


BEST TSHIBILIKA

CLEMENT MAGWAZA

INSIMBI ZEZHWANE

MADLELA SKHOBOKHOBO

MARTIN SIBANDA AND NDOLWANE SUPERSOUNDS


BEST TRADITIONAL (CHINYAKARE/CHIMURENGA)

ANDY MURIDZO

DIANA SAMKANGE MANGWENYA

KUMBIRA PROJECT

THE LIONESS


BEST TRADITIONAL (EZOMDABU/ IMBUBE)

AMAQAQA

MAMOZI

SKHOSANA BUHLUNGU

SUNDUZA

BEST ALTERNATIVE

AGGA NYABINDE

JUNTAL

MBEU

QEQESHIWE


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR


DJ TAMUKA

JUSA DEMENTOR

LEVELS CHILLSPOT

OSKID

RODNEY BEATZ


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

FREEMAN HKD- POMBI

JANET MANYOWA- NDIJEHOVAH

NUTTY O FT DERMARCO - NDIWE

ROKI FT MR BROWN & LEON LEE- SCREENSHOT


VIDEOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

DIRECTOR AM

SAN PEDRO

STUDIO ART PICTURES

UMSEBENZI KA BLAQS


BEST COLLABORATION

BABA HARARE FT MAI TT - RITA

DJ ZANDIMAZI FT NHLANHLA & NUTTY O- NGIFUNA WENA

JANET MANYOWA FT TAKESURE ZAMAR NCUBE- MUTSVENE

NOX, FREEMAN HKD FT TYFAH GUNI- UNOBVUMA HERE

ROKI FT KOFFI OLOMIDE & RAY VANNY - PATATI PATATI


BEST INTERNATIONAL ZIMBABWEAN ARTIST


DJ ZANDIMAZ

MAMOZI

NOX

NUTTY O

SHASHA


BEST MALE ARTIST

FREEMAN HKD

MAMBO DHUTERERE

NUTTY O

ROKI


BEST FEMALE ARTIST

DJ ZANDIMAZI

GEMMA GRIFFITHS

JANET MANYOWA

SHASHA

TAMY MOYO


SONG OF THE YEAR

BABA HARARE FT MAI TT - RITA

D.T BIO MUDIMBA- KUJATA KUJATA

FREEMAN HKD - POMBI

NUTTY O - HANDIPERI POWER

ROKI FT KOFFI OLOMIDE AND RAY VANNY - PATATI PATATI

The following awards have NO nominations and will be announced on the night of the awards.

1. Retro 1

2. Retro 2

3. Lifetime Achievement