SHARE THIS POST




Bulawayo Arts Awards honour late veteran Mhlanga


By Lastword Musekiwa |  3 months ago | top


Organisers of the annual Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards say this year's edition will honour the late arts legend Cont Mhlanga for his immense contribution to the sector.

In a statement announcing nominees for the awards running for the 6th year, the organisers said:

"In honour of arts legend Cont Mhlanga who passed on this year, the wards will adopt the Amakhosi mantra “Umkhulu lo Msebenzi” and the ceremony will run under the theme “Celebrating Arts Excellence , Umkhulu lo 

Msebenzi”.

They added that:

"The Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards will this year be held on the 24th of December and we are excited to be 

part of the festive season rush. Bulawayo City Hall will again be the host of the event and thirty-six awards 

will be given out on awards night, out of a possible thirty-nine as other three categories did not have nominations," added the statement. 

The three categories namely Outstanding Visual Arts (both 2D and 3D) and Outstanding Theatre production did not field any

nominations.

All the Awards pre-events like the nominee’s dinner and other activations will be announced in due course.


Below is the list of nominees.



1. OUTSTANDING ARTS PHOTOGRAPHER


SaDee LensWorks

Veins Media

Visuals by Corey

Tinashe Charleson


2. OUTSTANDING DANCE ENSEMBLE


Pezhuba Pachena

Umkhathi Theatre Works

Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble

Megatronz


3. OUTSTANDING FEMALE DANCER


Prudence “Subaru” Bere

Mandisa Maseko – Megatronz 

Faith Dube – Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble


4. OUTSTANDING MALE DANCER


Martin Dube – Umkhathi Theatre Works

Passmore Maseko - Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble

Masotha Nzou – Sungura Masters


5. OUTSTANDING THEATRE ACTRESS


Shammah R. N. Banda

Lady Tshawe

Nomvuyiso Mabi


6. OUTSTANDING THEATRE ACTOR


Mzingaye Ngwabi

Gift Chakuvinga

John Mabuyane

Julian Tshuma


7. OUTSTANDING COMEDIAN


Q. Dube

Chik Aljoy 

Frank Chirisa

MaForty


8. OUTSTANDING POET


Racheal Voko Ncube

Obert Dube

Lady Tshawe

Sox The Poet


9. OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK - ENGLISH


A life in song and Media by Robert Mukondiwa

Is this love? by Erica Gwetai

Hanna Cherub by Tapiwanashe Pamacheche


10. OUTSTANGING NDEBELE LITERARY WORK


Mthokozisi lo Ntuthuko Nyathi – Izicucu zodengezi

Rapelang Dube – Umona usuka esweni

Pretty Ndlovu – Umkhosi Wabangela Mazwi

Zibusiso Mabonisa and NaisonTfwala – Amazilo Esintu


11.OUTSTANDING ARTS JOURNALIST (All Media)


Bruce Ndlovu – Sunday News

Sharon Sibindi - Newsday

Thembi Terry Whande – Ingudukazi Magazine

Langalakhe Mabena - B-Metro


12.OUTSTANDING ONLINE MEDIA


CITE ZW

Creatives Magazine 

DAB Three Events

Ingudukazi Magazine


13.OUTSTANDING RADIO DJ


Mjox – Skyz Metro FM

Cde Phil - Khulumani FM

SharksNova N – Breeze FM


14.OUTSTANDING CLUB DJ


DJ Nospa

Ryan Synth

Nite Freak


15. OUTSTANDING FASHION DESIGNER/HOUSE


A Tribe Called Zimbabwe

Fixation Fashion House

Mthobi Sibanda - Indwangu

Sanz


16.OUTSTANDING MODEL


Liam Hall

Anelisiwe Ndebele

Stacey Hall


17. OUTSTANDING AMBASSADOR

 (Worldwide)

Vusa Mkhaya

Bruce Ncube

Chunky Phiri

Sue Nyathi

Crispen Nyathi


18.OUTSTANDING HIP HOP ARTIST /ACT


Noluntu J

Asaph

Killemol

Brintzonline

Luminous


19.OUTSTANDING KWAITO/HOUSE/GQOM ACT


La Dee

Leslie Kampila

Mzoe7

Babongile Sibanda

M J Sings

Djembe Monks


20.OUTSTANDING ALTERNATIVE MUSIC


Songs of Lozikeyi

Ma9nine 

DT Bio Mudimba

Hwabaraty


21. OUTSTANDING GOSPEL ARTIST/ACT


Snowy

Everton Mlalazi

Mai Mwamuka 

Vocal X


22.OUTSTANDING IMBUBE/ ACAPELLA GROUP/ACT


Amaqaqa 

Great Stars Ijongosi

Indosakusa


23.OUTSTANDING TSHIBILIKA/RHUMBA ACT


Godolude

Insimbi Zezhwane

Dubia Stars

Dupute Warriors


24.OUTSTANDING MUSIC PRODUCER


Murphy Cubic

Lance Hebron

Nashville


25.OUTSTANDING MUSIC VIDEO


Koloyi – MJ Sings

Msiz Kay – Emaphathini

Madlela – Ama International


26.OUTSTANDING SONG OF THE YEAR


Uhambo – Andrea The Vocalist

Thatha Mi – Fab G

Kulula – Msizkay x Bhekiwe

DT Bio Mudimba – Aluse Mushe

Koloyi – MJ Sings


27. OUTSTANDING TV PRODUCTION/PROGRAMME


Lubelihle Banda Show

LOL Thursdays

Soul Mates

Amanxeba


28.OUTSTANDING SHORT FILM


The Signal

Veza The Unfolding

Ska Sebata – A Disgruntled Notion


29.OUTSTANDING FILM/TV ACTRESS


Natasha Dlamini – The Signal

Charmaine Mudau in Tangled

Chelesile Mpofu in Amanxeba

Stacey Matarise in Amacala


30.OUTSTANDING FILM/TV ACTOR


Tawanda Denga in The Signal

Braydan Danny Moyo in Soul Mates

Aleck Zulu in Amacala

Calvin Madula in Veza ‘The Unfolding’


31. NEW COMER OF THE YEAR (All Genres)


Bhekiwe

Joy Rukanza

Acquilla K

Stacey Matarise

Charleston Trust Primary School

Andrea The Vocalist


32. OUTSTANDING MALE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR


Asaph

Q. Dube

Msiz’kay 

Mzoe 7

Everton Mlalazi

Vusa Mkhaya


33. OUTSTANDING FEMALE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR


Charmaine Mudau

Joy Rukanza

Nkwali

Bhekiwe

Sithandazile Dube

Nobuntu


34. OUTSTANDING COVER BAND


Ramsey K (Byo)

Band Fusion (Byo)

The Outfit (Byo)

Flying Bantu ( Victoria Falls)

35. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT


36. PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD (All Genres)